Governance

Upcoming Scheduled Meetings

All meetings 9 am - 10:30 am

  • September 21
  • November 9 
  • February 8, 2019
  • April 5, 2019

SUNY Polytechnic Institute Governance Council

Co-chairs:
Zora Thomova (Utica campus)
Kathy Dunn (Albany campus)

Bylaws of the SUNY Polytechnic Institute Governance Council (pdf)

Committees (A for Albany campus representative, U for Utica campus representative)

Academic Affairs
Co-chairs: Robert Brainard (A), Daryl Lee (U)
Members: Krista Thompson (A), Woongje Sung (A), Zachary Olmsted (A-student),  Amos Confer (U), David Pasick (U), Ryan Saunders (U-student)

Academic Assessment
Co-chairs: Spryros Gallis (A), Carlie Phipps (U)
Members: Carl Ventrice (A), TBD (A), TBD (A-student), Amos Confer (U), Joanne Joseph (U), Michael Luccio (U-student)

Academic Staff Status
Co-chairs: Eric Eisenbraun (A), Amos Confer (U)
Members: Harry Efstathiadis (A), Andre Melendez (A), Vincent LaBella (A), John Marsh (U), Lorraine Kane (U), Kathryn Stam (U)

Libraries, Technology and Distance Learning
Co-chairs: Paul Kutscha (A), Francia Reed (Utica)
Members: Elaine Garrett (A), Yubing Xie (A), John Woodward (A-student), Rebecca Hewitt (U), Rick Shelton (U), James "Blake" Hagberg (U-student)

Planning, Policy, and Budgeting
Co-chairs: Unni Pillai (A), Maarten Heyboer (U)
Members: Scott Tenenbaum (A), Eric Eisenbraun (A), Nora Houlihan (A-student), Steve Perta (U), Linda Weber (U), Anthony Viscusi (U-student)

At-large members of the Governance Council
Steve Perta (U), Tim Busch (U), Nakesha Abel (A), Robert McNamee (U - student), David Abbott (U-student), TBD (A-student), TBD (A-student)

SUNY University Faculty Senate Representative: Carlie Phipps (U)

SUNY University Faculty Senate Representative - alternate: Eric Eisenbraun (A)

READY TO GET STARTED?

Request More Information

Detailed information, brochures and forms can be mailed to you upon request.

REQUEST NOW

Let's Start The Process     

Complete and submit your application to SUNY Polytechnic Institute.            

APPLY NOW